Genealogy: Reference Sources
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries and Atlases - General
A Dictionary of First Names by Call Number: REF CS 2367 H32 1990ISBN: 0192116517Publication Date: 1990-11-29- A genealogical and heraldic history of the extinct and dormant baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland. byCall Number: REF CS 422 B84 1964Publication Date: 1964More commonly known as "Burke's Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies."
Brief narratives of families whose titles died with them. Includes illustrations of crests 
Burke's Peerage and Baronetage by Call Number: REF CS 420 B85 1999ISBN: 1579580831Publication Date: 1999-05-01
Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage, 1995 by Call Number: REF CS 420 D32 1995ISBN: 0312125577Publication Date: 1995-08-01- Fairbairn's Book of crests of the families of Great Britain and Ireland. byCall Number: REF CR 57 G7F2 1968Publication Date: 1968Alphabetical list of family names with descriptions of crests; family mottoes; plates of crest designs.
- Foreign versions, variations, and diminutives of English namesCall Number: REF CS 2309 U55 1970Publication Date: 1970Offers 17 European variations of common English names.
Also includes foreign equivalents of United States military and civilian titles. - German-American Names byCall Number: REF CS 2487 J66ISBN: 0806312718Publication Date: 1990-03-01Surname meanings with see references for variations.
German-English Genealogical Dictionary by Call Number: REF CS 6 T48 1993ISBN: 0806313420Publication Date: 2006-01-01For use by researchers with little or no knowledge of the German language, the dictionary covers basic terms generally found in public documents.- Lexikon der Heraldik byCall Number: REF CR 13 o89ISBN: 3411021497Publication Date: 1985German dictionary of Heraldry. Includes black and white and colour illustrations and photographs of crests.
- Niederdeutsches Namenbuch byCall Number: REF CS 2545 B3ISBN: 3500253008Publication Date: 1972Dictionary of German names.
The Columbia Gazetteer of the World by Call Number: REF G 103.5 C65 2008ISBN: 9780231145541Publication Date: 2008-06-23Highlights former place names.- The Genealogist's Guide byCall Number: REF CS 410.7 M42 1973ISBN: 806302356Publication Date: 1973Sources of information listed according to family surname. Reprint of 1903 edition.
- The Oxford Dictionary of English Christian Names byCall Number: REF CS 2375 G7W5 1977ISBN: 0198691246Publication Date: 1977-09-15Historical and geographic explanations of common first names, with variations.
- The Penguin dictionary of surnames. byCall Number: REF CS 2505 C67Publication Date: 1967
- The royal heraldry of England byCall Number: REF CS 418 P56ISBN: 090045525XPublication Date: 1974Heraldry of England's royal families from the 11th Century.
- The surnames of Ireland. byCall Number: CS 2411 M25 1969Publication Date: 1969Definitions, variations and historical/geographic explanations.
Tracing Your Ancestors in the Public Record Office by Call Number: REF CS 410.7 C68 2002ISBN: 1903365341Publication Date: 2002-03-01Guide to sources of public information in genealogical research in the UK.- Webster's Dictionary of First NamesCall Number: REF CS 2367 W37 1981ISBN: 088365492xPublication Date: 1981-01-01Simple definitions with variants.
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries and Atlases -- Metis/Manitoba Heritage
North-West Half-Breed Scrip
Call Number: REF CS 89 M672 1997
ISBN: 1886560447
Publication Date: 1997-04-01
Responses submitted to an 1885 Commission into "Half-Breed" families.
Metis Families
Call Number: REF CS 89 M67 1996
ISBN: 9781886560000
Publication Date: 1996-01-01
Detailed accounts of Metis families from 18th to 20th centuries.
Manitoba Scrip
Call Number: REF CS 89 M665 1996
ISBN: 1886560021
Publication Date: 1996-01-01
Information from Manitoba land scrip registry from 1875.
Le Troisième registre de Tadoussac
Call Number: REF CS 88 T33T76
ISBN: 0777001268
Publication Date: 1976
Birth, marriage and death records of Aboriginal families from Tadoussac Quebec.
Back to the Land: A Genealogical Guide to Finding Farms on the Canadian Prairies
Call Number: REF CS 88 P693034 2001
ISBN: 0968502644
Publication Date: 2001-01-01
Including an index to townships in the 1901 census.
An Index of marriage and death notices from Manitoba newspapers
Call Number: REF CS 88 M35138 1986
ISBN: 096922110
Publication Date: 1986
Alphabetical by family name. Produced by the Manitoba Genealogical Society.
Copyright